Supporting the community

EXMOUTH CHAPEL DIARY SEPTEMBER 2018

 

Therefore, since we have these promises, dear friends, let us purify ourselves from everything that

contaminates body and spirit, perfecting holiness out of reverence for God. 2 Corinthians 7:1

 

Sun

2nd

10.00am

Family Service with Sunday Club

Matt Pitts

 

 

6.30pm

Worship & Communion

set by Alan & Olive

 

Mon

3rd

10.15am

Ladies Prayer Meeting

 

 

 

 

7.30pm

Elders Meeting

 

 

Tues

4th

2.45pm

Ladies Meeting

 

John Gooding

 

 

7.45pm

House Groups - Alfred

 

 

Wed

5th

10.00am

Coffee Morning

 

Bill & Margaret

 

 

2.30pm

House Group - Harry

 

 

 

 

TBA

Girls Only (G.O.)

 

 

Every

Thurs

9.30am

Prayer with Mark

 

 

Thurs

6th

9.15am

Coffee & Play

 

 

Fri

7th

6.00pm

ECYC

 

 

 

 

7.45pm

Friday Club

 

 

Sun

9th

10.00am

Family Service with Sunday Club

David Cole

 

 

6.30pm

Communion

set by Gerald & Janet

David Cole

Mon

10th

10.15am

Ladies Prayer Meeting

 

 

Tues

11th

2.45pm

Ladies Meeting

 

Jill Govier

 

 

3.30-5pm

Living & Telling Discipleship

 

 

 

 

7.30pm

Prayer & Ministry

 

 

Wed

12th

10.00am

Coffee Morning

 

Primrose

 

 

TBA

Girls Only (G.O.)

 

 

 

 

6.00pm

House Group - Matt

 

 

Thurs

13th

9.15am

Coffee & Play

 

 

Fri

14th

6.00pm

ECYC

 

 

 

 

7.45pm

Friday Club

 

 

Sat

15th

All day

Chapel open for Historic Churches

 

Sun

16th

10.00am

Family Service with Sunday Club

Simon Sweeney

 

 

6.30pm

Communion

set by Harry & Phyllis

David Cole

Mon

17th

10.15am

Ladies Prayer Meeting

 

 

 

 

7.30pm

Elders Prayer Meeting

 

 

Tues

18th

10-11am

Youth Networking Meeting

 

 

 

 

2.45pm

Ladies Meeting

 

Sue Heavens

 

 

3.30-5pm

Living & Telling Discipleship

 

 

 

 

7.30pm

House Group - Alfred

 

 

Wed

19th

10.00am

Coffee Morning

 

Kay

 

 

2.30pm

House Group - Harry

 

 

 

 

TBA

Girls Only (G.O.)

 

 

Thurs

20th

9.15am

Coffee & Play

 

 

 

 

7.30pm

Friendly Circle - The Cinnamon Trust

Patricia Beckworth

Fri

21st

6.00pm

ECYC

 

 

 

 

7.45pm

Friday Club

 

 

Sun

23rd

10.00am

Family Service with Sunday Club

Matt Pitts

 

 

6.30pm

Communion

set by Alfred & Kathleen

David Cole

Mon

24th

10.15am

Ladies Prayer Meeting

 

 

Tues

25th

2.45pm

Ladies Meeting

 

Ruth Hawker

 

 

3.30-5pm

Living & Telling Discipleship

 

 

 

 

7.30pm

Missionary Prayer Meeting

 

 

Wed

26th

10.00am

Coffee Morning

 

Brian & Maureen

 

 

TBA

Girls Only (G.O.)

 

 

 

 

6.00pm

House Group - Matt

 

 

Thurs

27th

9.15am

Coffee & Play

 

 

Fri

28th

6.00pm

ECYC

 

 

 

 

7.45pm

Friday Club

 

 

Sun

30th

10.00am

Family Service with Sunday Club

Chris Menzfeld

 

 

6.30pm

Communion

set by Alan & Olive

David Cole

 

Welcome Team: 2nd Tony & Diana; 9th Harry & Janet ; 16th Bill & Margaret; 23rd Alfred & Kathleen; 30th TBA & Glenys

Sound: 2nd John; 9th Kathleen ; 16th am Mike C, pm Kathleen; 23rd Harry; 30th Harry

Computer: 2nd Becky; 9th Jano; 16th am Annabelle, pm Jano; 23rd am Annabelle, pm Jano; 30th Kathleen

Missionary Offerings: 2nd Open Door; 9th & 16thDeryck Jones; 23rd & 30th DUMO

Duty Elder Bill Townsend 01395 267630

        Prepared by Janet Barrett